Wednesday, December 15, 2010

THUNDERBOLTS AND NIGHTSTICKS.


it's almost been a month since my last blog entry.
but- in a sense, it was necessary. i apologize for NOTHING!

for those of you who are uni students [or students in general], HAS THE STRESS GOTTEN TO YOU YET?

i finished my fall semester on the ninth, but i've been consistently busy since then. i still have two more finals to go [out of three], but i'm actually.. okay. i'm good now.

i kinda lucked out this semester with only three finals [despite being in four courses] because one of the classes had a term project instead of an exam. plus, my hardest final was first. so now that's out of the way.. YAY.

anyways.

WINTER HOLIDAY 2010!

christmas is coming up.
MY SHOPPING IS NOWHERE NEAR COMPLETION.

also, i'm broke. so hah, i wonder how that's gonna work out.

i went christmas shopping with my bakery bro again. :DDDD




..and just like our shifts together, it wasn't very productive. OH WELL.

oh, and i DID receive my curling iron a while ago. [two days after i posted that entry, in fact!] it is AWESOME, but i'll admit.. i haven't really gotten the hang of it yet.

photos!





i tried them right away on a section of my extensions:


YEAH!
..so, maybe you're not impressed by i am. it literally took like, not even a minute to curl this section. yes, the hair is fine and NOT on my head, but i still think it was totally worth the money.

it's SUPER FAST and SUPER HOT and i really love how it comes with differently-sized attachments. definitely versatile.

i just need to get used to using it with the hair on my head. which, yes i've tried. and is a bit tricky. i'll post photos the next time i try, though!

CIAO LOVELIES.

if i don't catch you before the festivities,
merry christmas, happy hanukkah, happy kwanzaa and etc~

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

I WHIP MY HAIR BACK AND FORTH.

so my boyfriend's mom just got back from china like, maybe a week or so ago and OMG LOOK AT THESE NAILS-
ballin', right?! damn, i wish i could get stuff like that done here. no one does it. she even said that she wanted to buy nail gems and stuff too but they were wayyy too expensive. so, SIGH. i guess i'll keep dreaming.

anyways.
BUON GIORNO.

WHAT THE HELL IS THIS CRAP?

yes, this is my backyard.
yes, that is like 2092870983752 cm of snow.
yes, this all just happened last night.

FUUUUUUUUUU-

i must say, i am not impressed. i'm not ready for winter yet.
i was only JUST getting my fall shit together when THIS happens.
now.. i know i'm canadian, but DAMMIT. i don't want to deal with snow right now!

oh well, at least it sort of justifies this purchase..



my michael kors earmuffs.
i bought these in like, the middle of october. i couldn't even help myself.
i'm such a freaking sucker for studded anything.

and HEY, at least winter in this city is pretty. i do love winter fashion.
[and the awesome trends! SCARVES, BOOTS, FUR!]

man, i need to get up on my faux fur game! i wanna look eskimo-kei. 8DDDD

IN OTHER NEWS..
how was everyone's halloween?
mine was pretty ballin', i got my costume together totally last minute, although
i'd had the idea FOREVER. i was birdgirl from harvey birdman: attorney at law!



have you guys seen that show? they used to show it on adult swim way back. best late night cartoon. EVER.

i don't have any photos of my costume, actually.. :x
but i do have this in-progress shot:

i ended up getting PROPER mustard yellow tights from forever 21. i don`t know if i`m brave enough to wear them in a non-halloween context, however.


last week i had an INTENSE winners haul.

if you don't know what winners is.. well, it's a store with pretty much the same concept as places like ross or tj maxx [US]/tk maxx [UK].
you know, a bunch of random, perhaps reject stuff in one store.

anyways, i went there one day after school. then i went crazy. noir-crazy.

SEE WHAT I MEAN?
[the first and third items are not actually from winners, but whatever]

as much as i LOVE these pieces, i need some colour. goddamn.
also, i need to stop shopping.


these are awesome, also HIGHLY UNNECESSARY. i have so many lashes already. WHY DID I BUY THESE?

and my favourite purchase of ALL TIME ['OF ALL TIME!' /kanye];

DAS BOOT[S].
holy sweet goddamn, i am IN LOVE with these. just look at how sweet they are! my god. they're studded AND have a hint of purple. two of my favourite things. LOVELOVELOVE~

but enough swooning. i've basically worn them every. single. day. since i bought them.

went shopping with my aunt and my favourite bear, allison! she is so big now, OMG. she`s ONE! her birthday was on october 12th. sweetest bear around, you don`t even know!


alli-bear bear wear.

can you believe she's ONE? will all that hair?


i'm trying to resist the huge urge to doll her up and dress her up in furry things with animal print. she's already a bear anyways.
[and she has baby pink ugg-style boots. SERIOUSLY.]

just ordered this bad boy:

first purchase of the morning.

dude, i've never even used a clip-less curling iron [yeah, it's a CURLING IRON. not for erotic usage.. D;]. i've only ever seen tutorials on youtube.. was this stupid? MAYBE. but, i've had my eye on it for months. and just think of the [potentially] sexy hair possibilities!

i've been on a serious spending spree. i think i need retail rehab.

of course, i say this, but i have shopping plans later with my co-worker/bestie from my bakery job. we've planned this for a week and i'm mad excited.

THESE ARE ON MY LIST FOR SURE:

MAC's 'a tartan tale' gift sets!
now apparently, MAC does holiday kits every year [psh, i had no idea] and they have about a billion awesome holiday 2010 products out.
but i have my eye SET on these brush sets.

they're mini-size, but they're SO WORTH IT.
and they come in an awesome tartan cross-body bag.

i can't even decide which one i want. I WANT ALL OF THEM.
omg, they're so lovely.

[GUYS, I THINK I'M GOING TO GET THE FOUNDATION BRUSH ONE..]


anyways.

what's been up with me lately?
hmm. school, for one.
work..

..shopping.

OH, i went to a party on saturday. saw all of my best buds from high school.
good times for sure! i missed those bros.

here is a photo of my purple-haired bestie [from previous entry] and me.

isn't she adorable? she's like an asian ramona flowers. i love her.


SO!
i think i'd better get my spending in check. starting now!
christmas IS coming soon, after all!

that is, AFTER this one last shopping trip!

EDIT:

just came home from some winter preparation shopping with my co-worker bestie.
[she is seventeen and the cutest thing ever.]

unintentionally bought off-white/cream EVERYTHING to offset all the blackness of my previous purchases. oh man. still need to get that fur, though!


GONNA KICK THAT SNOW'S ASS.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

SPIRALLING.

CIAO A TUTTI!!

[this photo is from bro time on friday! it was awesome. also, apricot beer! WTF.]


i'm on my six-hour break at school and instead of doing something super important like studying, i like to take the unproductive route and uh, not study.

i don't mind, though. it's a perfect excuse to post.
this poor blog has suffered enough neglect as it is.

i feel so crappy right now. i'm sick. D;
i've been sick for like, four days now. i must've gone through 38763498726973 tissues today.

on the first day it was really shitty. i had a terrible sore throat and every time i coughed, i wanted to cry. it was so bad.

now i've got a full out cold and i've been blowing my dripping nose like crazy. i'm in the library right now too.
i can only imagine how pissed off the people working around me are. i'm sneezing and sniffling like a mother.

also, currently rocking a kleenex lodged in my right nostril. like a BAWSS.

from earlier, non-sick days.


october has gone by REALLY fast for me. it's already the twentieth!
and holy shit, halloween is just around the corner and i don't even have plans.
WAIT, i don't even have a COSTUME.

been throwing out some ideas, but nothing concrete just yet.

BUT UM, YEAH.

this past weekend was awesome.
FRIDAY; i went out for a girl's night with my very best broskies.
we went to one of the pubs downtown and tried being canadian [and MANLY] by taking on their international beer menu.

haha, we took this before bro #4 showed up. obviously already buzzed.


it was pretty cool 'cause this bar has like, eighty different beers from around the world. we tried a lot of different ones; beers from austria, china, italy, annnd the netherlands. they actually weren't too bad.

and we're the furthest thing from beer connoisseurs, but we did find out our preferences.
in the end, though, we got a bit girly and opted for some domestic ciders. and man, we tried apricot beer. THAT, was excellent.

BFFS SINCE FOREVER. man, this was good times. [it also shows how different out styles are, LOL. I DID SAY i didn't have any gal friends!]


after our pub adventures we decided to hit up the club. no photos from that part of our night, but it was AMAZING. I LOVE DANCING. as soon as i got there, i was on the dance floor. man, it was the best. i dance like an idiot. 8D

SATURDAY; roadtrip with my ponyboy!
no photos 'caused i was fugged out that day. ):

it was a LOT of fun! a totally perfect day. *u*
we spent the day doing normal date things like glow-in-the-dark mini golf, hitting up the arcades, photo-boothing, LOTS OF EATING and swimming! although, now that i think about it, the swimming might've been what got me sick.

this also marks the first time i've ever been swimming with my manboy!
..bikini-anxiety is to blame for that, but WHATEVER. it was really fun and totally worth it. we went on like 8734829363 waterslides and i almost drowned. A+++++

edmonton: biggest mall in canada. look it up.


on sunday; ehhh, back to reality. worked at the bakery.
then school, school, school.. and now i'm here!

OMG, you know what i haven't posted in a while?
THINGS I'VE BOUGHT.

actually, now that i think about it, i haven't been out shopping much lately. hmm.
I GUESS WE'LL NEED TO FIX THAT.

so earlier this month, i went on a mini-rampage of karmaloop's sale section;
YAY.


[small image because edited it - IN PAINT - without realizing i suck at absolutely everything]


i also bought a dress, but i forgot to photograph it. derp.

annnnyways,
i have an open book midterm to study for [LOLWUT], so i'ma leave you with these quasi-makeup/camwhore shots [PLZ DON'T FULLSCREEN THESE THX];
LOL.



chipmunk cheeks & unlined upper waterline..FML.


happy wednesday, bbys!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

CLAP YO HANDS.


an outfit photo of sorts.. haha.
i don't usually do this, so it's weird for me to post. this was from friday.

[been camwhoring, though! LOTS of makeup photos to be posted!]

sup, six-hour break between classes.

holy october! when did that shit happen?
halloween this month, YAY. i don't know what my plans are, but i hope i find somewhere to go/something to do. i kinda wasted halloween last year. :x

things have been okay lately. not too eventful, actually.

but today mother-in-law [LOL] & co. [boyfriend's step dad, aunt, uncle, grandma and gradmpa] left for china! for a month! now it's up to us to house/dogsit. it's gonna be an adventure.

on friday, my pony got more of his tattoo coloured!

[had to do some wonky cropping because of the awkward crotch angle.. LOL.]
i wish i took a photo of the result! i totally forgot.
it looks amazing, though!

...

so i NEVER listen to k-pop because, honestly, i can't stand it.
[okay, only exception to this is SUPER JUNIOR because my friend SOMEHOW got me into them. DON'T JUDGE ME.]
but i saw this linked off of mariel martin's [bomb choreographer] facebook page.
it's 2NE1's latest video, she directed the choreography for their single 'clap your hands'. so curious, i checked it out.

[BTW, this has nothing to do with anything.]



i watched this for the choreography first, and it's really cute. but oh man, i have to say the song is freaking catchy. i've never really heard anything by 2NE1 before. i have to say, i'm digging this single. and man, check these girls' attitudes. SHIET.

the blonde chick TOTALLY reminds me of chilly from TLC. look at that swag, goddamn.

to try and make this more relevant to gyaru...
their eye makeup is actually a really nice look for gal as well. more specifically so in the first segment. especially on the brunette [?] and red-headed girls.

and if you're into b-gal and that scene, i think you could grab some inspiration from the outfits this video. obviously, it does stray a bit from the look [hello floor-touching crotch harem pants], but remember this is korean entertainment.

...and THAT, ladies and [maybe] gentlemen, was my attempt at injecting actual substance into this blog.

~i wanna rock your body, i wanna make some noise~

Friday, August 27, 2010

THIS LOVE IS SERIOUS.

okay, so. suyin and me.
we usually have twin slips.

but WHAT IS THIS, I DON'T EVEN-

[literally within milliseconds of each other]


oh yam, we were meant to be~

Saturday, August 7, 2010

DIAMOND ON A LANDMINE.

SO SORRY FOR LACK OF UPDATES, I STILL LOVE YOUUUUUU.


this photo is retarded, but.. HENNA!
this was from that day at the midway fair. i get a henna design every year, but i think this one is my favourite out of all the ones i've gotten [and i really love the placement of it]. what do you think?

anyways.


this is a photo of my current hair colour [ignore random bald spot, WTF]:

if only it looked that way in normal light.. SIGH.
this was like a couple days after i attempted dying it a 'lighter brown'. in the end, i think it changed like barely a shade up.

i bought yet another box of hairdye, though. i'm hoping to try it out really soon.
it's more RED than the other ones. hopefully it turns out.

..man, i should just invest in a palty box already. D:<

SO YEAH,
OVERDUE SHOPPING POST.

man, i didn't realize how much shopping i've done this summer until i checked my camera and remembered, 'OH YEAH I TOOK PHOTOS OF THAT ISH.'

MY SHOPPINGS
LET ME SHOW YOU THEM;


F21 HAUL;
-romper
-knit top
-blue dress
-unicorn tank
-two pairs of denim shorts
-high-waisted cotton skirt
-rose earrings [3 pair]

i also bought another four pairs of earrings, but i wore them and forgot to photograph them.. i'll see if i can find them. LOL.

really casual summer-type stuff. i bought all this in the beginning of july when it actually made sense. my city's messed, man. the weather here is all bi-polar and i end up wearing shorts when it starts HAILING. FML.


BCBG HAUL;
-one-shoulder silver dress
-plaid blouse
-knit blue onepiece
-empire dress
-one-shoulder embroidered cotton dress
-blue bolero [not from BCBG]
-jeweled clutch.

more dressy type things here. to balance things out, i suppose.

PS, I'M IN LOVE WITH THE CLUTCH. although, i suppose it's less of a clutch and more of a hard-shelled mini.. clasp bag..deal. yeahhhh.

WHATEVER. IT'S CUTE, OKAY.

i think it'd be cute with more rocker/punky type outfits, don't you think?
and it's BLINGY. THIS IS TOTALLY RELEVANT TO MY MAGPIE-LIKE AESTHETIC.


ZARA HAUL;
-floral dress
-blue v-neck sweater
-grey drape cardigan
-leopard cardigan

SERIOUSLY, LOOK AT THIS DRESS:

i`m kind of REALLY in love with it. i loved it as soon as i saw it. and when i tried it on a lady walked by and was like, `that looks adorable on you!` EGO +1
if i wasn`t convinced before, i knew i had to buy it after that. 8D

i also bought this sweet leather jacket-y item [forgot to photograph it]:

i haven't even worn this out yet, but it makes me feel like a badass whenever i put it on. MORE ROCK PIECES? MAYBE.


super cute camera case from H&M.


frip frop [with a tribute to my favourite brazilians.. HAHA].
these were totes from walmart.



SO MUCH CONCEALER. i went on a benefit rampage and was totally obsessed with obtaining the 'confessions of a concealaholic' kit [top photo].
then like, a day later i bought the 'stay put set' [because i can't walk out of sephora without buying something].
now have two identical mini erase pastes. no big deal.

also got some dark tone duo glue.
the sephora thing is a sharpener lid for eyeliner.
..i made the mistake of replacing it as my actual eyeliner lid and got smudgy kohl all over my damn purse.

WHATEVER, THOUGH.

got some sweet goods i ordered through my coworker!

AVON HAUL; ...damn, i really like to shop in bulk.
-moisture therapy lip balm and lotion
-nail enamel in 'luxe lavender' and 'urban grey'
-mistake-proof mascara [THIS SHIT HAS AN ERASER, HELLS YES]
-gel eyeliner/shadow

the mascara 'eraser':

IT'S TOTES AWESOME FOR DOING BOTTOM LASHES ['cause i don't have bottom falsies.. D;]

also, gel eyeliner:



journals for inspiration [and bookkeeping] purposes.
they come in sets of three. AND THE COLOURS ARE SO CUTE.
not exactly sure why i needed six, but hey! whatever, man!

and my favourite things ever, NAIL STICKERS!


[took this photo like, two seconds ago. lol, they look like trading cards.]

i also have some jewelry and shoes that i've yet to photograph, but i'll update this when i do.



SO UM YEAH.

tomorrow i'm going out with the family and boyfriend for a daytrip in the goddamn mountains. it's gonna be nice, but we're leaving at seven in the morning and it's almost four am right now. UGH, DAMMIT.

i'll try and take a lot of photos of something OTHER than shit i buy.

TO CONCLUDE, HERE IS SOME ALLI-SPAM:




AGNES, IS DAT U?









bear shoe collection.


OKAY, I'M GOING TO ATTEMPT TO SLEEP NOW.

GOODNIGHT LOVELIES~ ♥