Tuesday, November 16, 2010

I WHIP MY HAIR BACK AND FORTH.

so my boyfriend's mom just got back from china like, maybe a week or so ago and OMG LOOK AT THESE NAILS-
ballin', right?! damn, i wish i could get stuff like that done here. no one does it. she even said that she wanted to buy nail gems and stuff too but they were wayyy too expensive. so, SIGH. i guess i'll keep dreaming.

anyways.
BUON GIORNO.

WHAT THE HELL IS THIS CRAP?

yes, this is my backyard.
yes, that is like 2092870983752 cm of snow.
yes, this all just happened last night.

FUUUUUUUUUU-

i must say, i am not impressed. i'm not ready for winter yet.
i was only JUST getting my fall shit together when THIS happens.
now.. i know i'm canadian, but DAMMIT. i don't want to deal with snow right now!

oh well, at least it sort of justifies this purchase..



my michael kors earmuffs.
i bought these in like, the middle of october. i couldn't even help myself.
i'm such a freaking sucker for studded anything.

and HEY, at least winter in this city is pretty. i do love winter fashion.
[and the awesome trends! SCARVES, BOOTS, FUR!]

man, i need to get up on my faux fur game! i wanna look eskimo-kei. 8DDDD

IN OTHER NEWS..
how was everyone's halloween?
mine was pretty ballin', i got my costume together totally last minute, although
i'd had the idea FOREVER. i was birdgirl from harvey birdman: attorney at law!



have you guys seen that show? they used to show it on adult swim way back. best late night cartoon. EVER.

i don't have any photos of my costume, actually.. :x
but i do have this in-progress shot:

i ended up getting PROPER mustard yellow tights from forever 21. i don`t know if i`m brave enough to wear them in a non-halloween context, however.


last week i had an INTENSE winners haul.

if you don't know what winners is.. well, it's a store with pretty much the same concept as places like ross or tj maxx [US]/tk maxx [UK].
you know, a bunch of random, perhaps reject stuff in one store.

anyways, i went there one day after school. then i went crazy. noir-crazy.

SEE WHAT I MEAN?
[the first and third items are not actually from winners, but whatever]

as much as i LOVE these pieces, i need some colour. goddamn.
also, i need to stop shopping.


these are awesome, also HIGHLY UNNECESSARY. i have so many lashes already. WHY DID I BUY THESE?

and my favourite purchase of ALL TIME ['OF ALL TIME!' /kanye];

DAS BOOT[S].
holy sweet goddamn, i am IN LOVE with these. just look at how sweet they are! my god. they're studded AND have a hint of purple. two of my favourite things. LOVELOVELOVE~

but enough swooning. i've basically worn them every. single. day. since i bought them.

went shopping with my aunt and my favourite bear, allison! she is so big now, OMG. she`s ONE! her birthday was on october 12th. sweetest bear around, you don`t even know!


alli-bear bear wear.

can you believe she's ONE? will all that hair?


i'm trying to resist the huge urge to doll her up and dress her up in furry things with animal print. she's already a bear anyways.
[and she has baby pink ugg-style boots. SERIOUSLY.]

just ordered this bad boy:

first purchase of the morning.

dude, i've never even used a clip-less curling iron [yeah, it's a CURLING IRON. not for erotic usage.. D;]. i've only ever seen tutorials on youtube.. was this stupid? MAYBE. but, i've had my eye on it for months. and just think of the [potentially] sexy hair possibilities!

i've been on a serious spending spree. i think i need retail rehab.

of course, i say this, but i have shopping plans later with my co-worker/bestie from my bakery job. we've planned this for a week and i'm mad excited.

THESE ARE ON MY LIST FOR SURE:

MAC's 'a tartan tale' gift sets!
now apparently, MAC does holiday kits every year [psh, i had no idea] and they have about a billion awesome holiday 2010 products out.
but i have my eye SET on these brush sets.

they're mini-size, but they're SO WORTH IT.
and they come in an awesome tartan cross-body bag.

i can't even decide which one i want. I WANT ALL OF THEM.
omg, they're so lovely.

[GUYS, I THINK I'M GOING TO GET THE FOUNDATION BRUSH ONE..]


anyways.

what's been up with me lately?
hmm. school, for one.
work..

..shopping.

OH, i went to a party on saturday. saw all of my best buds from high school.
good times for sure! i missed those bros.

here is a photo of my purple-haired bestie [from previous entry] and me.

isn't she adorable? she's like an asian ramona flowers. i love her.


SO!
i think i'd better get my spending in check. starting now!
christmas IS coming soon, after all!

that is, AFTER this one last shopping trip!

EDIT:

just came home from some winter preparation shopping with my co-worker bestie.
[she is seventeen and the cutest thing ever.]

unintentionally bought off-white/cream EVERYTHING to offset all the blackness of my previous purchases. oh man. still need to get that fur, though!


GONNA KICK THAT SNOW'S ASS.

2 comments: